Georgia Statutes
§ 53-12-452 — Transfers from income to principal for depreciation
Georgia·Title 53
(a)As used in this Code section, the term "depreciation" means a reduction in value due to wear, tear, decay, corrosion, or gradual obsolescence of a fixed asset having a useful life of more than one year.
(b)A trustee may transfer to principal a reasonable amount of the net cash receipts from a principal asset that is subject to depreciation but shall not transfer any amount for depreciation:
(1)Of that portion of real property used or available for use by a beneficiary as a residence or of tangible personal property held or made available for the personal use or enjoyment of a beneficiary;
(2)During the administration of a decedent's estate; or (3) Under this Code section if the trustee is accounting under Code Section 53-12-412 for the business or activity in which the asset is used