Georgia Statutes
§ 53-12-45 — Limitation on action contesting validity of revocable trust
Georgia·Title 53
(a)Any judicial proceeding to contest the validity of a trust that was revocable immediately before the settlor's death shall be commenced within two years of the settlor's death.
(b)Upon the death of the settlor of a trust that was revocable immediately before the settlor's death, the trustee may proceed to distribute the trust property in accordance with the trust provisions. The trustee shall not be subject to liability for doing so unless:
(1)The trustee knows of a pending judicial proceeding contesting the validity of the trust; or (2) A potential contestant has notified the trustee in writing of a possible judicial proceeding to contest the trust and a judicial proceeding is commenced within 60 days after the contestant sent such notification.
(c)A beneficiary of a trust that is