Georgia Statutes
§ 53-12-40 — Revocation and modification generally
Georgia § 53-12-40
Title53
O.C.G.A. § 53-12-40 (2026).
(a)A settlor shall have no power to modify or revoke a trust in the absence of an express reservation of such power.
(b)A power to revoke shall be deemed to include a power to modify, and an unrestricted power to modify shall be deemed to include a power to revoke.
(c)Any revocation or modification of an express trust shall be in writing and signed by the settlor.