Georgia Statutes
§ 53-12-321 — Foreign entities acting as trustees
Georgia § 53-12-321
Title53
O.C.G.A. § 53-12-321 (2026).
(a)Any foreign entity may act in this state as trustee, executor, administrator, guardian, or any other like or similar fiduciary capacity, whether the appointment is by law, will, deed, inter vivos trust, security deed, mortgage, deed of trust, court order, or otherwise without the necessity of complying with any law of this state relating to the qualification of foreign entities to do business in this state or the licensing of foreign entities to do business in this state, except as provided in this article, and notwithstanding any prohibition, limitation, or restriction contained in any other law of this state, provided only that the foreign entity is authorized to act in the fiduciary capacity in the state in which it is chartered or licensed or, if the foreign entity is a national ba