Georgia Statutes
§ 53-12-303 — Relief of liability
Georgia § 53-12-303
O.C.G.A. § 53-12-303 (2026).
(a)No provision in a trust instrument shall be effective to relieve the trustee of liability for a breach of trust committed in bad faith or with reckless indifference to the interests of the beneficiaries.
(b)A trustee of a revocable trust shall not be liable to a beneficiary for any act performed or omitted pursuant to written direction from a person holding the power to revoke, including a person to whom the power to revoke the trust is delegated. If the trust is revocable in part, then this subsection shall apply with respect to the interest of the beneficiary in that part of the trust property.