Georgia Statutes
§ 53-12-241 — Duty of prudent administration
Georgia § 53-12-241
Title53
O.C.G.A. § 53-12-241 (2026).
(a)In administering a trust, the trustee shall exercise the judgment and care of a prudent person acting in a like capacity and familiar with such matters, considering the purposes, provisions, distribution requirements, and other circumstances of the trust.
(b)A trustee who invests and manages trust assets owes a duty to the beneficiaries of the trust to comply with the prudent investor rule set forth in Article 16 of this chapter.