Georgia Statutes
§ 53-12-23 — Capacity of settlor
Georgia § 53-12-23
O.C.G.A. § 53-12-23 (2026).
A person has capacity to create an inter vivos trust to the extent that such person has legal capacity to transfer title to property inter vivos. A person has capacity to create a testamentary trust to the extent that such person has legal capacity to devise or bequeath property by will.