Georgia Statutes
§ 53-12-221 — Removal of trustee
Georgia § 53-12-221
O.C.G.A. § 53-12-221 (2026).
(a)A trustee may be removed:
(1)In accordance with the provisions of the trust instrument; or (2) Upon petition to the court by any interested person showing good cause.
(b)In the discretion of the court, in order to protect the trust property or the interests of any beneficiary, on its own motion or on motion of a cotrustee or other interested person, the court may compel the trustee whose removal is being sought to surrender trust property to a cotrustee, a receiver, or temporary trustee pending a decision on a petition for removal of a trustee or pending appellate review of such decision. To the extent the court deems necessary, the powers of the trustee also may be suspended.