Georgia Statutes
§ 53-12-21 — Formal and precatory words
Georgia § 53-12-21
O.C.G.A. § 53-12-21 (2026).
(a)No formal words shall be necessary to create an express trust.
(b)Words otherwise precatory in nature will create a trust only if they are sufficiently imperative to show a settlor's intention to impose enforceable duties on a trustee and if all other elements of an express trust are present.