Georgia Statutes
§ 53-12-20 — Express trusts
Georgia § 53-12-20
Title53
O.C.G.A. § 53-12-20 (2026).
(a)Except as provided in subsection (d) of this Code section, an express trust shall be created or declared in writing and signed by the settlor or an agent for the settlor acting under a power of attorney containing express authorization.
(b)An express trust shall have, ascertainable with reasonable certainty:
(1)An intention by a settlor to create such trust;
(2)Trust property;
(3)Except for charitable trusts or a trust for care of an animal, a beneficiary who is reasonably ascertainable at the time of the creation of such trust or reasonably ascertainable within the period of the rule against perpetuities;
(4)A trustee; and (5) Trustee duties specified in writing or provided by law.
(c)The requirement that a trust have a reasonably ascertainable beneficiary shall be satisfied if