Georgia Statutes
§ 53-12-170 — Definition; charitable purposes
Georgia § 53-12-170
O.C.G.A. § 53-12-170 (2026).
(a)A charitable trust is a trust in which the settlor provides that the trust property shall be used exclusively for charitable purposes.
(b)Charitable purposes shall include:
(1)The relief of poverty;
(2)The advancement of education;
(3)The advancement of ethics and religion;
(4)The advancement of health;
(5)The advancement of science and the arts and humanities;
(6)The protection and preservation of the environment;
(7)The improvement, maintenance, or repair of cemeteries, other places of disposition of human remains, and memorials;
(8)The prevention of cruelty to animals;
(9)Governmental purposes; and (10) Other similar subjects having for their object the relief of human suffering or the promotion of human civilization.