Georgia Statutes
§ 52-2-4 — Creation of authority; status of authority as an instrumentality of state and a public corporation
Georgia § 52-2-4
O.C.G.A. § 52-2-4 (2026).
There is created a body corporate and politic, to be known as the Georgia Ports Authority, which shall be deemed to be an instrumentality of the State of Georgia and a public corporation; and by that name, style, and title the authority may contract and be contracted with, sue and be sued, implead and be impleaded, and complain and defend in all courts.