Georgia Statutes
§ 48-9-16 — Penalties and interest; untimely return; failure to pay; false or fraudulent returns; failure to file returns; dyed fuel oil violations
Georgia § 48-9-16
O.C.G.A. § 48-9-16 (2026).
(a)When any distributor or other person required to file a report as provided by this article fails to file the report within the time prescribed, he shall be subject to a penalty of $50.00 for each such failure.
(b)When any distributor fails to pay the tax or any part of the tax due under Code Section 48-9-3 , the distributor shall be subject to a penalty of 10 percent of the amount of unpaid taxes due.
(c)In the case of a false or fraudulent return or of a failure to file a return, a specific penalty of 50 percent of the tax due shall be assessed.
(d)When any distributor fails to pay the tax or any part of the tax due under Code Section 48-9-3 , the distributor shall pay interest on the unpaid tax at the rate specified in Code Section 48-2-40 from the time the tax became due until pa