Georgia Statutes
§ 48-8-91 — Condition precedent to authority to impose tax after first year; annual adjustment of millage rate; formula; information required on tax bills
Georgia § 48-8-91
O.C.G.A. § 48-8-91 (2026).
(a)As a condition precedent for authority to levy the tax or to collect any proceeds from the tax authorized by this article for the year following the initial year in which it is levied and for all subsequent years, the county whose geographical boundary is conterminous with that of the special district and each qualified municipality therein receiving any proceeds of the tax shall adjust annually the millage rate for ad valorem taxation of tangible property within such political subdivisions as provided in this subsection. The governing authority of each such political subdivision shall compute the millage rate necessary to produce revenue from taxation of tangible property in its respective political subdivision which, when combined with other revenues reasonably expected to be receive