Georgia Statutes
§ 48-8-67 — Distribution of certain unidentifiable sales and use tax proceeds; limitations; powers and duties of state revenue commissioner
Georgia·Title 48
(a)As used in this Code section, the term "authorized recipient" means the state, special districts, counties, or municipalities, or any combination thereof, as determined by general law, applicable local constitutional amendment, or Section 25 of an Act approved March 10, 1965 (Ga. L. 1965, p. 2243), as amended, the "Metropolitan Atlanta Rapid Transit Authority Act of 1965," which specifies the entities to whom the commissioner is directed to distribute the proceeds of sales and use taxes.
(b)When a dealer makes a return with insufficient information to identify proceeds as being attributable to retail sales, retail purchases, rentals, storage, use, or consumption of tangible personal property or services occurring within a particular special district or particular county, the commissio