Georgia Statutes
§ 48-8-58 — Property sold returned to dealer by purchaser; return allowances; credits and deductions; refunds of tax credit by retired dealer; failure to secure forms
Georgia § 48-8-58
O.C.G.A. § 48-8-58 (2026).
(a)(1) As used in this subsection, the term "return allowance" means the amount of the sales price or purchase price refunded by the dealer to the purchaser in cash or credit. No credit shall be allowed to the dealer under this subsection for taxes collected by such dealer from the purchaser unless the taxes collected have been returned by the dealer to the purchaser.
(2)When property sold is subsequently returned by agreement to the dealer by the purchaser, the dealer shall be entitled to credit for the tax imposed by this article with respect to the return allowance, in the manner prescribed by the commissioner, as follows:
(A)The dealer in the original return for the taxable period in which the return of the property is allowed may deduct from the dealer's gross sales the amount of t