Georgia Statutes
§ 48-8-38 — Burden of proof on seller as to taxability; certificate that property purchased for resale; proof of claimed exemption
Georgia § 48-8-38
O.C.G.A. § 48-8-38 (2026).
(a)All gross sales of a retailer are subject to the tax imposed by this article until the contrary is established. The burden of proving that a sale of tangible personal property is not a sale at retail shall be upon the person who makes the sale unless such person, in good faith, takes from the purchaser a certificate stating that the property is purchased for resale or is otherwise tax exempt.
(b)The certificate relieves the seller from the burden of proof as provided in subsection (a) of this Code section if the seller acquires from the purchaser a properly completed certificate taken in good faith. A properly completed certificate taken in good faith means a seller shall obtain a certificate:
(1)That is fully completed, including, but not limited to, the name, address, sales tax num