Georgia Statutes
§ 48-8-36 — Prohibition of advertising by dealer of assumption of payment of tax; exception; liability of dealer
Georgia § 48-8-36
Title48
O.C.G.A. § 48-8-36 (2026).
No person engaged in making retail sales shall advertise or represent to the public in any manner directly or indirectly that he or she will absorb all or any part of the tax or that he or she will relieve the purchaser of the payment of all or any part of the tax imposed by this article unless:
(1)The retailer includes in the advertisement that any portion of the tax not paid by the purchaser will be remitted on behalf of the purchaser by the retailer; and (2) The retailer furnishes the purchaser with written evidence that the retailer will be liable for and pay any tax the purchaser was relieved from paying under this Code section. If a retailer advertises that any portion of the tax not paid by the purchaser will be remitted on the purchaser's behalf by the retailer, the retailer shall