Georgia Statutes
§ 48-8-3-5 — Taxation on sale or use of jet fuel
Georgia § 48-8-3-5
O.C.G.A. § 48-8-3-5 (2026).
(a)The sale or use of jet fuel that is pumped into an aircraft in this state and the use of jet fuel that is pumped into an aircraft in another state shall be exempt from all sales and use tax except such tax levied:
(1)By the state pursuant to Code Section 48-8-30 at a rate that shall not exceed 4 percent;
(2)Pursuant to Article 2 of this chapter by a jurisdiction in which a sales and use tax was levied on jet fuel on December 30, 1987, at a rate that shall not exceed the rate in effect on December 30, 1987; and (3) Pursuant to Section 25 of an Act approved March 10, 1965 (Ga. L. 1965, p. 2243), as amended, the "Metropolitan Atlanta Rapid Transit Authority Act of 1965," by a jurisdiction in which such tax was levied on jet fuel on December 30, 1987, at a rate that shall not exceed the