Georgia Statutes
§ 48-8-273 — Tourism attractions agreements; execution; 10-year term; sales and use tax refund; administrative regulations
Georgia § 48-8-273
O.C.G.A. § 48-8-273 (2026).
(a)In the discretion of the commissioner of economic development and the commissioner of community affairs, in consideration of the execution of the agreement and subject to the approved company's compliance with the terms of the agreement, an approved company shall be granted a sales and use tax refund for new projects or an incremental sales and use tax refund for expansions of existing tourism attractions.
(b)The approved company shall have no obligation to refund or otherwise return any amount of this sales and use tax refund to the persons from whom the sales and use tax was collected.
(c)The term of the agreement granting a refund under this article shall be ten years, commencing on the date the tourism attraction opens for business and begins to collect sales and use taxes or, fo