Georgia Statutes
§ 48-8-271 — Definitions
Georgia § 48-8-271
O.C.G.A. § 48-8-271 (2026).
As used in this article, the term:
(1)"Agreement" means an agreement for a tourism attraction project between the Department of Community Affairs and an approved company pursuant to Code Section 48-8-275 .
(2)"Annual sales and use tax" means those state and local sales and use taxes generated by sales to the general public at the approved tourism attraction during the calendar year immediately preceding the date of filing the sales and use tax refund claim.
(3)"Approved company" means the entity that has submitted an application to undertake a tourism attraction project, which has been approved pursuant to Code Section 48-8-274 . For each tourism attraction project, only one company may be approved under this article.
(4)"Approved costs" means:
(A)For new tourism attractions:
(i)Obli