Georgia Statutes
§ 48-8-269-56 — Impact on other taxes
Georgia § 48-8-269-56
Title48
O.C.G.A. § 48-8-269-56 (2026).
Except as provided in Code Section 48-8-6 , the tax authorized under this part shall be in addition to any other local sales and use tax. Except as otherwise provided in this article and except as provided in Code Section 48-8-6 , the imposition of any other local sales and use tax within a county or qualified municipality within a special district shall not affect the authority of a county to impose the tax authorized under this article, and the imposition of the tax authorized under this article shall not affect the imposition of any otherwise authorized local sales and use tax within the special district.