Georgia Statutes
§ 48-8-269-40 — Definitions
Georgia § 48-8-269-40
O.C.G.A. § 48-8-269-40 (2026).
As used in this article, the term:
(1)"Authority" means the Atlanta-region Transit Link "ATL" Authority created pursuant to Chapter 39 of Title 50.
(2)"County" means any county created under the Constitution or laws of this state.
(3)"Dealer" shall have the same meaning as provided for in paragraph (8) of Code Section 48-8-2 .
(4)"Intergovernmental agreement" means a contract entered into pursuant to Article IX, Section III, Paragraph I of the Constitution.
(5)"Nonattainment area" means those counties currently having or previously designated as having excess levels of ozone, carbon monoxide, or particulate matter in violation of the standards in the federal Clean Air Act, as amended in 1990 and codified at 42 U.S.C.A. Sections 7401 to 7671q and which fall under the jurisdiction exerc