Georgia Statutes
§ 48-8-269-30 — Tax imposed
Georgia § 48-8-269-30
O.C.G.A. § 48-8-269-30 (2026).
(a)Except as to rate, a tax imposed under this part shall correspond to the tax imposed by Article 1 of this chapter. No item or transaction which is not subject to taxation under Article 1 of this chapter shall be subject to a tax imposed under this part, and a tax imposed under this part shall not apply to:
(1)The sale or use of any type of fuel used for off-road heavy-duty equipment, off-road farm or agricultural equipment, or locomotives;
(2)The sale or use of jet fuel as such term is defined in Code Section 48-8-2 , except to the extent allowed pursuant to Code Section 48-8-3.5 ;
(3)The sale or use of fuel that is used for propulsion of motor vehicles on the public highways;
(4)The sale or use of energy used in the manufacturing or processing of tangible goods primarily for resal