Georgia Statutes
§ 48-8-212 — Use of tax proceeds; requirements for general obligation debt
Georgia § 48-8-212
O.C.G.A. § 48-8-212 (2026).
(a)The proceeds received from the tax authorized by this article shall be used by the municipality exclusively for:
(1)Water and sewer projects and costs;
(2)The repayment of general obligation indebtedness incurred in conjunction with the imposition of the tax authorized by this article; or (3) The repayment of any loans made to such municipality with respect to such water and sewer projects and costs. Such proceeds shall be kept in a separate account from other funds of the municipality and shall not in any manner be commingled with other funds of the municipality prior to expenditure.
(b)(1) The governing authority of the municipality shall maintain a record of each and every water and sewer project and cost for which the proceeds of the tax are used. In each annual audit a schedule