Georgia Statutes
§ 48-8-204 — Administration and collection of tax
Georgia § 48-8-204
O.C.G.A. § 48-8-204 (2026).
A tax levied pursuant to this article shall be exclusively administered and collected by the commissioner for the use and benefit of the municipality imposing the tax. Such administration and collection shall be accomplished in the same manner and subject to the same applicable provisions, procedures, and penalties provided in Article 1 of this chapter except that the sales and use tax provided in this article shall be applicable to sales of motor fuels as prepaid local tax as that term is defined in Code Section 48-8-2 ; provided, however, that all moneys collected from each taxpayer by the commissioner shall be applied first to such taxpayer's liability for taxes owed the state; and provided, further, that the commissioner may rely upon a representation by or in behalf of the municipalit