Georgia Statutes
§ 48-8-203 — Timing for imposition of tax following approval; termination of tax
Georgia § 48-8-203
O.C.G.A. § 48-8-203 (2026).
(a)(1) If the imposition of the tax is approved by referendum, the tax shall be imposed on the first day of the next succeeding calendar quarter which begins more than 80 days after the date of the election at which the tax was approved by the voters.
(2)With respect to services which are regularly billed on a monthly basis, however, the resolution or ordinance imposing the tax shall become effective with respect to and the tax shall apply to the first regular billing period coinciding with or following the effective date specified in paragraph (1) of this subsection. A certified copy of the ordinance or resolution imposing the tax shall be forwarded to the commissioner so that it will be received within five business days after certification of the election results.
(b)The tax shall ce