Georgia Statutes
§ 48-8-201 — Intergovernmental contract for distribution of tax proceeds; approval of referendum by voters; cap on aggregate amount of tax; rate
Georgia § 48-8-201
O.C.G.A. § 48-8-201 (2026).
(a)(1) In any county in which the provisions of paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 48-8-6 will be applicable if the tax under Part 1 of Article 3 of this chapter is imposed pursuant to subparagraph (a)(1)(D) of Code Section 48-8-111 in whole or in part for the purpose or purposes of a water capital outlay project or projects, a sewer capital outlay project or projects, a water and sewer capital outlay project or projects, or a combination of such projects, the governing authority of a municipality, the majority of which is located wholly or partially in such county, may deliver or mail a written copy of a resolution of such municipal governing authority calling for the imposition by the county of the tax under Part 1 of Article 3 of this chapter pursuant to subparagraph (a)(1