Georgia Statutes
§ 48-8-19 — Ratification of Executive Order on temporary suspension of collection of tax on jet fuel
Georgia·Title 48
(a)The General Assembly finds that:
(1)The annual economic impact of Georgia airports amounts to more than $62 billion per year;
(2)Direct flights out of Hartsfield-Jackson Atlanta International Airport alone have supported nearly $11 billion in foreign investment and 42,000 jobs across the state;
(3)Georgia's sales and use tax levy on jet fuel amounts to the fourth highest tax burden on jet fuel among states with major airport hubs, placing Georgia at a competitive disadvantage compared with major airport hubs in Florida, New York, North Carolina, and Texas, among others; and (4) The distribution of the proceeds of sales and use tax on jet fuel could jeopardize Georgia's legal standing and compliance with federal aviation programs.
(b)The General Assembly of Georgia hereby ratifies t