Georgia Statutes
§ 48-8-161 — Definitions
Georgia § 48-8-161
O.C.G.A. § 48-8-161 (2026).
As used in this article, the term:
(1)"Agent" means a person appointed by a seller to represent the seller before the member states.
(2)"Agreement" means the Streamlined Sales and Use Tax Agreement.
(3)"Certified automated system" means software certified jointly by the states that are signatories to the agreement to calculate the tax imposed by each jurisdiction on a transaction, determine the amount of tax to remit to the appropriate state, and maintain a record of the transaction.
(4)"Certified service provider" means an agent certified jointly by the states that are signatories to the agreement to perform all of the seller's sales tax functions.
(5)"Model 1 seller" means a seller registered under the agreement that has selected a certified service provider as its agent to perform