Georgia Statutes
§ 48-8-14 — Restrictions on state contracts with nongovernmental vendors failing or refusing to collect sales or use taxes
Georgia § 48-8-14
O.C.G.A. § 48-8-14 (2026).
(a)As used in this Code section, the term "state agency" means any authority, board, department, instrumentality, institution, agency, or other unit of state government. The term "state agency" shall not include any county, municipality, or local or regional governmental authority.
(b)On or after April 12, 2005, the Department of Administrative Services and any other state agency shall not enter into a state-wide contract or agency contract for goods or services, or both, in an amount exceeding $100,000.00 with a nongovernmental vendor if the vendor or an affiliate of the vendor is a dealer as defined in Code Section 48-8-2 , or meets one or more of the conditions thereunder, but fails or refuses to collect sales or use taxes levied under this chapter on its sales delivered to Georgia. (