Georgia Statutes
§ 48-8-13 — Taxing jurisdiction for mobile telecommunications services
Georgia § 48-8-13
O.C.G.A. § 48-8-13 (2026).
(a)For purposes of this Code section, the terms and corresponding definitions set forth in 4 U.S.C. Section 124 shall apply. In addition, as used in this Code section, the term:
(1)"Enhanced ZIP Code" means a United States postal ZIP Code of 9 or more digits.
(2)"Fee" shall include, without limitation, any emergency 9-1-1 charge imposed pursuant to Part 4 of Article 2 of Chapter 5 of Title 46.
(3)"FIPS" means the Federal Information Processing Standard (FIPS) 55-3 or any future enhancement.
(4)"Home service provider" means the facilities based carrier or reseller with which the customer contracts for the provision of mobile telecommunications services.
(5)"Mobile telecommunications service" means commercial mobile radio service, as such term is defined in 47 C.F.R. Section 20.3 as in