Georgia Statutes
§ 48-8-111-1 — Application of part to consolidated government
Georgia § 48-8-111-1
O.C.G.A. § 48-8-111-1 (2026).
(a)With respect to any consolidated government created by the consolidation of a county and one or more municipalities, the provisions of this Code section shall control over any conflicting provisions of this part.
(b)The tax authorized by this part, if imposed by a consolidated government, shall not be subject to any maximum period of time for which the tax may be levied if general obligation debt is to be issued in conjunction with the imposition of the tax. In such case the resolution or ordinance calling for the imposition of the tax shall not be required to state a maximum period of time for which the tax is to be levied; and the language relating to the maximum period of time for which the tax is to be levied shall be omitted from the ballot. The resolution or ordinance calling fo