Georgia Statutes
§ 48-8-109-42 — Use of tax proceeds; property tax relief requirements; noncompliance
Georgia § 48-8-109-42
Title48
O.C.G.A. § 48-8-109-42 (2026).
(a)Any proceeds received by a political subdivision from the tax authorized by this article shall be used by such political subdivision exclusively for tax relief and in conjunction with all limitations provided in the intergovernmental agreement authorizing the tax for such political subdivision.
(b)(1) Each taxpayer's ad valorem tax bill shall clearly state the dollar amount by which the property tax has been reduced as a result of the imposition of the tax imposed under this article.
(2)The roll-back rate for the political subdivision, which is calculated under Code Section 48-5-32.1 , shall be reduced annually by the millage equivalent of the net proceeds of the tax authorized under this article, which proceeds were received by the political subdivision during the prior taxable year