Georgia Statutes
§ 48-7a-3 — Eligibility, amount, and claims for low-income tax credit
Georgia·Title 48
(a)Except as otherwise provided in subsection (e) of this Code section, each resident taxpayer who files an individual income tax return for a taxable year and who is not claimed or is not otherwise eligible to be claimed as a dependent by another taxpayer for federal or Georgia individual income tax purposes may claim a tax credit against the resident taxpayer's individual income tax liability for the taxable year for which the individual income tax return is being filed; provided that:
(1)A husband and wife filing a joint return shall each be deemed a dependent for purposes of such joint return; and (2) A husband and wife filing separate returns for a taxable year for which a joint return could have been filed by them shall claim only the tax credit to which they would have been entitl