Georgia Statutes
§ 48-7-63 — Optional taxpayer contributions to permitted stem cell research through income tax payment and refund process
Georgia § 48-7-63
Title48
O.C.G.A. § 48-7-63 (2026).
(a)Each Georgia income tax return form for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2007, shall contain appropriate language, to be determined by the commissioner, offering the taxpayer the opportunity to contribute to permitted stem cell research, as defined in Code Section 31-46-2 , through the Georgia Commission for Saving the Cure by donating either all or any part of any tax refund due, by authorizing a reduction in the refund check otherwise payable, or by contributing any amount over and above any amount of tax owed by adding that amount to the taxpayer's payment. The instructions accompanying the income tax return form shall contain a description of the purposes for which the commission was established and the intended use of moneys received from the contributions. Each taxp