Georgia Statutes
§ 48-7-62 — Optional taxpayer contributions to the Georgia National Guard Foundation through income tax payment and refund process
Georgia § 48-7-62
Title48
O.C.G.A. § 48-7-62 (2026).
(a)Each Georgia income tax return form for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2005, shall contain appropriate language, to be determined by the state revenue commissioner, offering the taxpayer the opportunity to contribute to the Georgia National Guard Foundation by donating either all or any part of any tax refund due, by authorizing a reduction in the refund check otherwise payable, or by contributing any amount over and above any amount of tax owed by adding that amount to the taxpayer's payment. The instructions accompanying the income tax return form shall contain a description of the purposes for which this fund was established and the intended use of moneys received from the contributions. Each taxpayer required to file a state income tax return who desires to contribu