Georgia Statutes
§ 48-7-56 — Time and place of filing returns; extensions; tentative returns; extensions for members of armed forces; estimated returns
Georgia § 48-7-56
O.C.G.A. § 48-7-56 (2026).
(a)Returns of taxpayers other than corporations and partnerships shall be filed with the commissioner on or before April 15 in each year except that, in the case of taxpayers using a fiscal year, the return shall be filed on or before the fifteenth day of the fourth month after the close of the fiscal year. However, in the case a taxpayer's return is allowed to be filed at a later date, pursuant to the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 as it existed on or after January 1, 2003, because the taxpayer has electronically filed returns, the date the return shall be filed shall be extended without interest and penalty to the date the return is allowed to be filed pursuant to the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 as it existed on or after January 1, 2003. Returns of corporations other than Georgia Subch