Georgia Statutes
§ 48-7-53 — Partnership returns; contents; oath; reporting of final federal adjustments; administrative adjustment request; rules and regulations
Georgia § 48-7-53
O.C.G.A. § 48-7-53 (2026).
(a)As used in this Code section, the term:
(1)"Administrative adjustment request" means the same as provided in Code Section 6227 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 and the regulations thereunder.
(2)"Audited partnership" means a partnership subject to a final federal adjustment resulting from a partnership level audit.
(3)"Corporate partner" means a C corporation partner that is subject to tax pursuant to Code Section 48-7-21 .
(4)"Direct partner" means a person that holds an interest directly in an audited partnership.
(5)"Exempt partner" means a partner that is exempt from taxation pursuant to paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 48-7-25 .
(6)"Federal adjustment" means a change to an item or amount required to be determined under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 and