Georgia Statutes
§ 48-7-5 — Evasion of income tax, penalty, interest, or other amount in excess of $3,000.00
Georgia § 48-7-5
O.C.G.A. § 48-7-5 (2026).
Any person who willfully evades or defeats or willfully attempts to evade or defeat, in any manner, any income tax, penalty, interest, or other amount in excess of $3,000.00 imposed under this chapter, including but not limited to failure to file a return or report, shall, in addition to any other criminal or civil penalties provided by law, be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $100,000.00 in the case of an individual or not more than $500,000.00 in the case of a corporation or imprisoned not less than one nor more than five years, or both. Conduct proscribed by this Code section shall be subject to punishment under this Code section notwithstanding the applicability to such conduct of any other provision of law.