Georgia Statutes
§ 48-7-42 — Affiliated entities; assignment of corporate income tax credits; carryover of unused credits; joint and severable liability
Georgia·Title 48
(a)As used in this Code section, the term "affiliated entity" means:
(1)A corporation that is a member of the taxpayer's "affiliated group" within the meaning of Section 1504(a) of the Internal Revenue Code; or (2) An entity affiliated with a corporation, business, partnership, or limited liability company taxpayer, which entity:
(A)Owns or leases the land on which a project is constructed;
(B)Provides capital for construction of the project; and (C) Is the grantor or owner under a management agreement with a managing company of the project.
(b)In lieu of claiming any Georgia income tax credit for which a taxpayer otherwise is eligible for the taxable year (such eligibility being determined for this purpose without regard to any limitation imposed by reason of the taxpayer's precredit