Georgia Statutes
§ 48-7-40-5 — Tax credits for employers providing approved retraining programs
Georgia § 48-7-40-5
O.C.G.A. § 48-7-40-5 (2026).
(a)As used in this Code section, the term:
(1)"Approved retraining" means employer provided or employer sponsored retraining that meets the following conditions:
(A)It enhances the functional skills of employees otherwise unable to function effectively on the job due to skill deficiencies or who would otherwise be displaced because such skill deficiencies would inhibit their utilization of new technology; provided, however, that approved retraining shall not include any retraining on commercially, mass produced software packages for word processing, data base management, presentations, spreadsheets, email, personal information management, or computer operating systems except a retraining tax credit shall be allowable for those providing support or training on such software;
(B)It is ap