Georgia Statutes
§ 48-7-40-36 — Tax credits for timber producers incurring losses from Hurricane Michael
Georgia § 48-7-40-36
O.C.G.A. § 48-7-40-36 (2026).
(a)(1) The General Assembly finds and determines that Hurricane Michael has had a catastrophic impact on the citizens and the economy of southwest Georgia, has particularly devastated the timber industry on which the citizens of southwest Georgia are heavily dependent for their livelihood, and has created both a public fire hazard and a danger of insect infestations due to the massive amounts of downed timber caused by the severity of this natural disaster.
(2)The General Assembly further finds and declares that it is appropriate and advisable to provide relief to the timber industry in the form of a tax credit targeted to those taxpayers that have suffered substantial economic losses and that will have to incur significant expenses for salvaging downed timber, site clearance, restoratio