Georgia Statutes
§ 48-7-40-25 — Tax credits for investment in expanding existing manufacturing facilities; enhancements for high-impact aerospace defense projects
Georgia·Title 48
(a)As used in this Code section, the term:
(1)"Business enterprise" means any business or the headquarters of any such business which is engaged in manufacturing. Such term shall not include retail businesses.
(2)"Force majeure" means any:
(A)Explosions, implosions, fire, conflagrations, accidents, or contamination;
(B)Unusual and unforeseeable weather conditions such as floods, torrential rain, hail, tornadoes, hurricanes, lightning, or other natural calamities or acts of God;
(C)Acts of war (whether or not declared), carnage, blockade, or embargo;
(D)Acts of public enemy, acts or threats of terrorism or threats from terrorists, riot, public disorder, or violent demonstrations;
(E)Strikes or other labor disturbances; or (F) Expropriation, requisition, confiscation, impoundment, se