Georgia Statutes
§ 48-7-40-2 — Tax credits for existing manufacturing and telecommunications facilities in tier 1 counties
Georgia § 48-7-40-2
O.C.G.A. § 48-7-40-2 (2026).
(a)As used in this Code section, the term:
(1)"Product" means a marketable product or component of a product which has an economic value to the wholesale or retail consumer and is ready to be used without further alteration of its form, or a product or material which is marketed as a prepared material or is a component in the manufacturing and assembly of other finished products.
(2)"Qualified investment property" means all real and personal property purchased or acquired by a taxpayer for use in the construction of an additional manufacturing or telecommunications facility to be located in this state or the expansion of an existing manufacturing or telecommunications facility located in this state, including, but not limited to, amounts expended on land acquisition, improvements, build