Georgia Statutes
§ 48-7-40-18 — Tax credits for businesses headquartered in state; full-time jobs
Georgia § 48-7-40-18
Title48
O.C.G.A. § 48-7-40-18 (2026).
(a)Any business enterprise, as defined in Code Section 48-7-40 , executing an agreement pursuant to subsection (a) of Code Section 48-7-31.1 for purposes of paragraph (1) of subsection (d) of Code Section 48-7-31 shall be allowed, beginning in the taxable year in which it establishes its headquarters in this state or relocates its headquarters to this state, a tax credit calculated in the same amounts and under the same principles as the credit established by Code Section 48-7-40.17 . Except as otherwise provided in this Code section, the credit established by the Code section shall be subject to the same definitions, limitations, and carry-forward provisions as the credit established by Code Section 48-7-40.17 ; provided, however, that the term "headquarters" means the principal central