Georgia Statutes
§ 48-7-40-16 — Tax credits for alternative fuel, low-emission and zero-emission vehicles, and electric vehicle chargers
Georgia·Title 48
(a)As used in this Code section, the term:
(1)"Alternative fuel" means methanol, denatured ethanol, and other alcohols; mixtures containing 85 percent or more by volume of methanol, denatured ethanol, and other alcohols with gasoline or other fuels; natural gas; liquefied petroleum gas; hydrogen; coal derived liquid fuels; fuels other than alcohol derived from biological materials; and electricity, including electricity from solar energy.
(2)"Clean fueled vehicle" means a motor vehicle which has been certified by the Environmental Protection Agency to meet, for any model year, a set of emission standards that classifies it as a low-emission vehicle or zero emission vehicle.
(3)"Conventionally fueled vehicle" means a motor vehicle which is fueled solely by a petroleum based fuel such as