Georgia Statutes
§ 48-7-31-1 — Conditions for allocating taxpayer's income pursuant to agreement; public inspection; criteria for evaluating proposals
Georgia § 48-7-31-1
O.C.G.A. § 48-7-31-1 (2026).
(a)For purposes of paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (d) of Code Section 48-7-31 , the commissioner may enter into an agreement with a taxpayer establishing the allocation and apportionment of the taxpayer's income for a limited period, provided that the following conditions are met:
(1)The taxpayer is planning a new facility in the State of Georgia or an expansion of an existing facility;
(2)The taxpayer submits a proposal asking the commissioner to enter into a contract under this Code section requesting a different allocation and apportionment method and stating the reasons for such proposal; and (3) Following the commissioner's referral of the proposal to a panel composed of the commissioner of community affairs, the commissioner of economic development, and the director of the O