Georgia Statutes
§ 48-7-30 — Taxation of nonresident's net income derived from activities within state; separate accounting; deductions; applicability of provisions for corporations to nonresidents
Georgia § 48-7-30
O.C.G.A. § 48-7-30 (2026).
(a)The tax imposed by this chapter shall apply to the entire net income of a taxable nonresident derived from employment, trade, business, professional, or other activity for financial gain or profit performed or carried on within this state, including, but not limited to, the rental of real or personal property located within this state or for use within this state, the sale, exchange, or other disposition of tangible or intangible property having a situs in this state, the receipt of proceeds of any lottery prize awarded by the Georgia Lottery Corporation, and withdrawals of contributions to a savings trust account under Article 11 of Chapter 3 of Title 20 which are required to be included in taxable net income as provided in subparagraph (b)(10)(C) of Code Section 48-7-27 .
(b)A taxab