Georgia Statutes
§ 48-7-29-9 — Tax credits for qualified life insurance premiums for National Guard and Air National Guard members
Georgia § 48-7-29-9
O.C.G.A. § 48-7-29-9 (2026).
(a)As used in this Code section, the term:
(1)"Active duty" means full-time duty in the United States armed forces, other than active duty for training, for a period of more than 90 consecutive days.
(2)"Active duty for training" means full-time duty in the United States armed forces for a period of more than 90 consecutive days for training purposes performed by members of the National Guard and Air National Guard who are residents of this state.
(3)"Qualified life insurance" means insurance coverage through the Servicemembers' Group Life Insurance Program administered by the United States Department of Veterans Affairs for the maximum benefit amount available under such program for the loss of life of a member of the National Guard or Air National Guard who is a resident of this stat